Privacy Policy

FILINVEST DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (“FDC”) FILINVEST LAND, INC. (“FLI”), together with their respective affiliates and wholly-owned subsidiaries (collectively, the “Filinvest Group”) are committed to the protection and security of your personal information (“Personal Information”) in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”).

This Privacy Statement discloses how the Filinvest Group, through its authorized representatives and employees, will process the Personal Information you submit in connection with your dealings with us.

  1. Collection
    1. Type of data collected
      • Information relating to your identity, such as but not limited to your name, gender, place and date of birth, nationality, civil status, permanent and present residential address, contact details, and details of government-issued registrations;
      • Information relating to your financial capacity, such as but not limited to credit history and/or credit card information;
      • Information relating to your educational and professional background, such as but not limited to curriculum vitae, employment and medical history; and
      • Information about your visit and use of our websites.
    2. Manner of data collection
      • Cookie-based, upon use or access of our websites; and
      • Consent-based, upon submission of any forms to our employees or duly-authorized representatives/agents or subscription to our newletters.
    3. Consent to data collection
      By submitting your Personal Information pursuant to any of your dealings with the Filinvest Group or by accessing this website, you consent to the collection, use, storage and all other forms of processing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Any disclosure of Personal Information pertaining to another person (such as spouse, partners, dependents, or emergency contact persons) shall be construed as bearing the consent of such third party.
  2. Use and Purpose

    The Personal Information we collected from you will be used for the following intended purposes:

    1. For buyers of products/services, homeowners and/or residents of subdivisions/condominium projects, club members, lessees, tenants, and hotel guests –
      • Determine the qualification to avail of the Company’s products and/or services;
      • Fulfill and monitor the status of contractual obligations of the buyers and disseminate service and/or product related information and notices;
      • Enable the Company to respond to buyers and potential clients’ queries, requests and/or complaints;
      • Enhance customer experience by delivering products and/or services suited to the specific requirements of the clients; and
      • Process information for statistical, analytical, advertising, and market opinion research purposes.
    2. For employees, job applicants and accredited sellers and brokers –
      • Identify the employees and applicants of the Company;
      • Perform general administrative and personnel management actions such as, but not limited to, recruitment, assessment of suitability, performance appraisal, promotion, training, career development, remuneration, health and safety and discipline;
      • Disseminate information regarding HR updates and company policies; and
      • Process information for statistical, analytical, advertising, and market opinion research purposes.
    3. For stockholders of FDC and FLI –
      • Establish identity as a stockholder-of-record in order to provide you services and facilitate your exercise of rights as such stockholder, such as but not limited to appointment of proxies, payment of dividends, and registration of your shareholdings in the stock and transfer books;
      • Comply with the mandatory and legal reportorial obligations to government agencies and self-regulating organizations; and
      • Conduct statistical and analytical studies as well as advertising, and market opinion researches.
  3. Sharing and Disclosure

    Insofar as you have provided your consent or when we are otherwise legally entitled to do so, we will share your Personal Information with the affiliated entities and subsidiaries of the Filinvest Group where applicable, for the purposes indicated above.

    Your Personal Information possessed by the Filinvest Group shall be kept confidential. However, it may be necessary for the Filinvest Group to disclose and transfer your Personal Information to third party companies, entities, or service providers engaged by the Filinvest Group to perform certain services on its behalf, including the following:

    • Government agencies such as SSS, PhilHealth, HDMF;
    • Banking and financial institutions;
    • Insurance providers;
    • Storage facility providers;
    • External advisors and other professional advisors, such as auditors and legal firms;
    • Contractors or sub-contractors; and
    • Such other service providers that may be appointed by the Filinvest Group including background investigators.
  4. Retention and Disposal

    The Filinvest Group takes all necessary technical, organizational and physical measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. These efforts include, but are not necessarily limited to: (i) storing your Personal Information in secure operating environments that are not available to the public and that are only accessible to authorized employees, and our agents and contractors; and (ii) disposing of the documents containing your Personal Information through shredding or such other similar modes of secure disposal that prevents unauthorized access, further processing or public disclosure.

    The Filinvest Group shall retain your Personal Information as long as you continue to be legally related with the Filinvest Group or until any disputes involving the same have been judicially resolved with finality.

  5. Use of Cookies

    Our website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to personalize the content that you see on our website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place personal information in Cookies.

  6. Amendments, Questions and Comments

    The Filinvest Group undertakes to respond to reasonable requests to review your Personal Information collected by us and to correct any inaccuracies, amend or delete any entry in accordance with your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

The Filinvest Group may revise and update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Should you have any questions or comments about how the Filinvest Group processes your Personal Information, you may contact:

Filinvest Building, 79 EDSA, Highway Hills, Mandaluyong City
02 918 8188 loc. 3026

For privacy concerns related to specific business units within the Filinvest Group, please refer to the following contact details:

Business Units E-Mail Address
Real Estate Products under Filinvest Land, Inc.
Real Estate Products under Filinvest Alabang, Inc.
HOA and Property Management
Sellers’ Network
Malls and Commercial Centers
Water Distribution Utility
The Palms Country Club
Timberland Sports and Nature Club
Quest Hotel and Conference Center – Cebu
Quest Hotel and Conference Center – Clark
Crimson Hotel – Alabang
Crimson Resort and Spa – Mactan
Crimson Resort and Spa – Boracay

Filter by